You should submit comments and suggestions regarding this draft
[…] device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the
original place of manufacture; (2) Initiates specifications for
devices that are manufactured by a second party for subsequent
distribution by the person initiating the specifications; (3)
Manufactures components or accessories that are devices that are
ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed
and intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed
practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a
particular patient; or (4) Is the U.S. agent of a foreign
manufacturer.” 21 CFR 803.3.
FDA’s regulation requiring reports of corrections and removals
defines manufacturer to mean: “any person who manufactures,
prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device
by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures. The term
includes any person who: (1) Repackages or otherwise changes the
container, wrapper, or labeling of a device in furtherance of the
distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture
to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user
or consumer; (2) Initiates specifications for devices that are
manufactured by a second party for subsequent distribution by the
person initiating the specifications; or (3) Manufactures
components or accessories which are devices that are ready to be
used and are intended to be commercially distributed and are
intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed
practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a
particular patient.” 21 CFR 806.2 (g).
Under FDA’s establishment and registration regulation,
registration and listing requirements apply to anyone engaged in
the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly,
or processing of a device, activities that are defined to include: