You should submit comments and suggestions regarding this draft
[…] See Final Rule, Current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP); Quality
System Regulation, 61 FR 52602 (October 7, 1996).
See
fns. 3 and 4.
This means that the FDA intends to exercise its discretion to
decline to pursue enforcement actions for violations of the
FD&C Act and applicable regulations by a manufacturer of a
mobile medical app, as specified in this guidance. This does not
constitute a change in the requirements of the FD&C Act or any
applicable regulations.
To meet this criterion, the mobile medical apps need not be
physically connected to the regulated medical device.
21 CFR 806.10 and 806.20.
Under 21 CFR 807.3(c), ”
Establishment”
is defined as “a place of business under one management at one
general physical location at which a device is manufactured,
assembled, or otherwise processed.”
See
21 CFR part 807.
See 21 CFR part 803.
Under 21 CFR § 806.1(b), the following actions are exempt from the
reporting requirements of part 806:
(1) Actions taken by device manufacturers or importers to improve
the performance or quality of a device but that do not reduce a